Mayors and Lord Mayors of York

"The following is the most complete list of Mayors and Lord Mayors yet published. Many of the names of mayors before 1268 have been extracted from original sources, a detailed list of which has been deposited in the City Archives."[1]

 

1217                Hugh de Selby

c.1219             Thomas Palmer

1222                Adam Flur

c.1224             ‘H. de Ebor’

c.1225             Hendy de Seizevaux or de Sexdecim Vallibus

1226                Hugh de Selby

1229                Hugh de Selby

1230                Hugh de Selby

1235                Hugh de Selby

1236                Hugh de Selby

c.1246             Nicholas Orgar

c.1248             ‘Domino J.’ (John de Selby?)

1249                Nicholas Orgar

1250                ‘Domino J.’ (John de Selby?)

1251                John de Selby

1252                John de Selby

1253                John de Selby

1255                Gacio de Calvo Monte or Chaumont

1256                Gacio de Calvo Monte or Chaumont

1258                Mark de Northfolke

1259                Adam le Cerf

1260                Adam le Cerf

1264                John de Selby

1266                John de Selby

1267                -

1268                John de Selby

1269                Walter de Stokes

1273                John le Specer Snr.

1274                John le Specer

1275                Robert de Bromholme

1276                Robert de Bromholme

1277                Robert de Bromholme

1278                Walter de Stokes (Jun 24) & Sir Gilbert de Luda, Knight

1279                Richard de Romundby, custos. John Sampson

1280                John Sampson

1281                Richard de Romundby, custos. John Sampson

1282                Sir Gilbert de Luda & John Sampson

1283                John Sampson

1284                Sir Gilbert de Luda

1285                John Sampson

1286                Nicholas de Selby

1287                Nicholas de Selby

1288                Nicholas de Selby

1289                Nicholas de Selby

1290                Roger Basy

1293                -

1294                -

1295                Robert de Bromholme

1296                -

1297                Nich. De Langton Snr.

1298                James le Flemyng

1299                John Sampson, Knight

1300                John Sampson, Knight

1301                John le Specer Jnr.

1302                John le Specer

1303                John le Specer

1304                John le Specer

1305                Andrew de Bolingbrok

1306                Nich. De Langon Snr.

1307                John de Askham

1308                John de Askham

1309                Robert le Meke

1310                Andrew de Bolingbrok

1311                Nicholas le Flemyng (son of James)

1312                Nicholas le Flemyng

1313                Nicholas le Flemyng

1314                Nicholas le Flemyng

1315                Nicholas le Flemyng

1316                Nicholas le Flemyng

1317                Robert le Meke

1318                Thomas de Redness

1319                Nicholas le Flemyng

1320                Robert le Meke

1321                Robert le Meke

1322                Nicholas de Langton (son of Nicholas)

1323                Nicholas de Langton

1324                Nicholas de Langton

1325                Nicholas de Langton

1326                Nicholas de Langton

1327                Nicholas de Langton

1328                Nicholas de Langton

1329                Nicholas de Langton

1330                Nicholas de Langton

1331                Nicholas de Langton

1332                Nicholas de Langton

1333                Nicholas de Langton

1334                Henry de Belton

1335                Henry de Belton

1336                Henry de Belton

1337                Henry de Belton

1338                Nicholas de Langton

1339                Nicholas de Langton

1340                Nicholas de Langton

1341                Nicholas de Langton

1342                Nicholas Fouks

1343                John de Shirburn

1344                John de Shirburn

1345                John de Shirburn

1246                Henry le Goldbeter

1347                Henry de Scoreby

1348                Henry de Scoreby

1349                Henry de Scoreby

1350                Henry de Scoreby

1351                Henry de Scoreby

1352                John de Langton

1353                John de Langton

1354                John de Langton

1355                John de Langton

1356                John de Langton

1357                John de Langton

1358                John de Langton

1359                John de Langton

1360                John de Langton

1361                John de Langton

1362                John de Langton

1363                John de Langton

1364                John de Acastre

1365                Richard de Wateby

1366                Roger de Hovingham

1367                William Graa

1368                Robert de Howme

1369                William Sauvage

1370                Roger de Selby

1371                John de Gisburn

1372                John de Gisburn

1373                Roger de Moreton Jnr.

1374                Thomas de Howme

1375                Thomas Gra

1376                Ralphe de Hornby

1377                John de Sancton

1378                John de Barden

1379                John de Acastre

1380                John de Gisburn

1381                Simon de Quixley

1382                Simon de Quixley

1383                Simon de Quixley

1384                Robert Sauvage

1385                William de Selby

1386                John de Howden

1387                John de Selby

1388                William de Selby

1389                Thomas Smyth

1390                Thomas Smyth

1391                Robert Sauvage

1392                Robert Sauvage

1393                John de Brathwayte

1395                William de Helmsley

1395                Thomas de Staynley

1396                William Frost

1397                William Frost

1398                Thomas Graa

1399                Robert de Talkan

1400                William Frost

1401                William Frost

1402                William Frost

1403                William Frost

1404                William Frost

1405                Adam del Bank

1406                William Frost

1407                Henry Wyman

1408                Henry Wyman

1409                Henry Wyman

1410                John de Bolton

1411                John de Craven

1412                Nich. Blackburn Snr.

1413                Robert Holme (v. Howme)

1414                Thomas de Sancton

1415                William de Alne         

1416                John de Northeby

1417                William Bowes Snr.

1418                John de Moreton

1419                Johnde Bedale

1420                Thomas del Gare

1421                Richard Russell

1422                Henry Preston

1423                Thomas Esingwald

1424                Thomas Bracebridge

1425                William Ormeshede

1426                Peter Bukey

1427                John Alstonmore

1429                Nich. Blackburn Jnr.

1430                Richard Russell

1431                John Bolton

1432                Thomas Snawden

1433                William Ormeshede

1434                Thomas del Gare Jnr.

1435                Thomas Kirkham

1436                Richard Wartre

1437                William Bedale

1438                William Useflete

1439                Thomas Ridelay

1440                William Girlington

1441                Thomas Kirke

1442                John Thriske

1443                William Bowes

1444                Richard Buckden

1445                Thomas Crathorne

1446                William Stockton

1447                John Crosyer (v. Croser)

1448                John Carre (v. Karre)

1449                William Holbeek

1450                Thomas Barton

1451                Richard Wartre

1452                Thomas Danby

1453                John Catryk

1454                Thomas Neleson

1455                Richard Lematon

1456                John Carre

1457                Robert Collinson

1458                William Holbeck

1459                Nicholas Holgate

1460                Thomas Beverley

1461                William Stockton

1462                John Thrisk

1463                Thomas Scawsby

1464                John Gilliot

1465                Thomas Neleson

1466                John Kent

1467                John Marshall

1468                William Snawsnell

1469                Richard Yorke

1470                William Holbeck

1471                William Holbeck

1472                Thomas Beverley

1473                Christopher Marshall

1474                John Gilliot

1475                William Lame

1476                Thomas Wrangwish

1477                John Tong

1478                John Ferriby

1479                William Welles

1480                John Marshall

1481                Robert Amyas

1482                Richard Yorke

1483                John Newton

1484                Thomas Wrangwish

1485                Nich. Lancastre

1486                William Chimney

1487                Sir William Todd

1488                Robert Hancock

1489                John Harper

1490                Sir John Gilliot

1491                John Ferriby 2 (died) & William White

1492                Thomas Scotton

1493                Nich. Lancastre

1494                Michael White

1495                George Kirke

1496                Robert Johnson

1497                Thomas Gray

1498                John Metcalfe

1499                John Elwald

1500                William Nelson

1501                John Stockdale

1502                Richard Thornton

1503                Sir John Gilliot

1504                Thomas Jameson

1505                William White (died) & Mich. White

1506                Alan Stavely

1507                John Birkhead

1508                John Petty (died) & John Dodgson

1509                George Essex

1510                John Shawe

1511                Bertram Dawson

1512                George Kirke

1513                William Wilson

1514                John Thornton

1515                Thomas Drawsword

1516                John Hall

1517                John Dodgson

1518                William Wright

1519                Alan Staveley

1520                Thomas Parker

1521                Thos. Bankhouse (died) & Simon Vicars

1522                Paul Gillour (died) & Thomas Burton

1523                Thomas Drawsword

1524                John Norman

1525                William Barker

1526                Peter Jackson

1527                Robert Wilde

1528                Thomas Mason

1529                Robert Whitfield

1530                Sir George Lawson

1531                Henry Dawson (v. Dayson)

1532                William Barker

1533                John Hodgson

1534                George Gale

1535                William Wright

1536                William Harrington

1537                Ralph Pulleyn

1538                John Shawe (died) & John North

1539                Robert Elward

1540                William Dodgson

1541                Robert Hall

1542                John Shadlock

1543                Robert Hecklton

1544                Peter Robinson

1545                John Bean

1546                William Holme

1547                William Watson

1548                Robert Peacock (v. Paycock)

1549                George Gale

1550                John Lewis

1551                Thomas Appleyard

1552                Richard White

1553                Thomas Coupland

1554                John North

1555                William Beckwith

1556                Richard Goldthorpe

1557                Robert Hall

1558                Ralph Hall

1559                Thomas Standevyn

1560                James Harrington

1561                Percival Crawforth

1562                Thomas Lawson

1563                Thomas Appleyard

1564                James Simson

1565                John Bean

1566                William Watson

1567                Robert Peacock

1568                William Coupland

1569                William Beckwith

1570                Richard Calame

1571                Gregory Peacock

1572                William Alleyn

1573                Christopher Herbert

1574                Robert Maskewe

1575                Thomas Harrison

1576                Edmnd. Richardson (died) & Ralph Hall

1577                John Dyneley

1578                Hugh Graves

1579                Robert Cripling

1580                Robert Askwith

1581                William Robinson

1582                Robert Brooke

1583                Christopher Maltby

1585                Thomas Appleyard

1586                Henry Maye

1587                Ralph Richardson

1588                James Birkbie

1589                Thomas Jackson

1590                Thomas Mosley

1591                Robert Watter

1592                Thomas Harrison

1593                Robert Askwith

1594                William Robinson

1595                Robert Brooke

1596                James Birkbie

1597                Christopher Beckwith

1598                Edward Fawcett

1599                Christopher Concett

1600                Henry Hall

1601                Robert Peacock

1602                Thomas Mosley

1603                Sir Robert Watter

1604                Thomas Herbert

1605                William Greenbury

1606                Robert Askwith

1607                Robert Harrison

1608                Robert Myers

1609                Christopher Concett

1610                Henry Hall

1611                Willam Brearey

1612                John Harrison

1613                Thomas Marshall

1614                Leonard Besson

1615                Elias Micklethwaite

1616                William Greenbury

1617                Sir Robert Askwith

1618                Thomas Agar

1619                William Robinson

1620                William Water

1621                Christopher Dickenson

1622                William Brearey

1623                Robert Myers

1624                Matthew Tophan

1625                Thomas Lawne

1626                Leonard Besson

1627                Elias Micklethwaite

1628                Robert Belt

1629                Christopher Croft

1630                Edmund Cowper

1631                Robert Hemsworth

1632                Thomas Hoyle

1633                Sir William Allenson

1634                James Hutchenson

1635                Thomas Hodgson

1636                Henry Thompson

1637                John Vaux

1638                Willam Scott

1639                Sir Roger Jacques

1640                Sir Robert Belt

1641                Sir Christopher Croft

1642                Sir Edmund Cowper

1643                Sir Edmund Cowper

1644                Sir Edmund Cowper

1645                John Geldart

1646                Stephen Watson

1647                Thomas Dickenson

1648                Robert Horner

1649                Leonard Thompson

1650                William Tayler

1651                James Brooke

1652                William Metcalfe

1653                Henry Thompson

1654                John Geldart

1655                Sir Wm. Allenson

1656                Stephen Watson

1657                Sir Thomas Dickenson

1658                Robert Horner

1659                Leonard Thompson

1660                Christopher Tophan

1661                James Brooke

1662                George Lamplugh

1663                Henry Thompson

1664                Edward Elwicke

1665                Richard Hewitt

1666                George Mancklins

1667                Cressye Burnett

1668                Henry Tireman

1669                Christopher Brearey

1670                Thomas Bawtry

1671                William Richardson

1672                Sir Henry Thompson

1673                Thomas Williamson

1674                Richard Metcalfe

1675                William Ramsden

1676                Yorke Horner

1677                Francis Elcock

1678                Philip Herbert

1679                Richard Shaw

1680                John Constable

1681                Thomas Carter

1682                John Wood

1683                Edward Thompson

1684                Robert Waller

1685                John Thompson

1686                Leonard Wilberfoss

1687                Thomas Mosley

1688                Thomas Rayne (displaced) & Robert Waller

1689                John Foster

1690                Samuel Dawson

1691                George Stockton

1692                Joshua Earnshaw

1693                Andrew Perrott

1694                Robert Davye

1695                Sir Gilbert Metcalfe

1696                John Constable

1697                Mark Gill

1698                Roger Shackleton       

1699                Henry Thompson

1700                Sir William Robinson 

1701                Tobias Jenkins, M.P.

1702                John Peckitt

1703                Thomas Dawson

1704                Elias Pawson

1705                Charles Redman

1706                Emanuel Justice

1707                Robert Benson, M.P.

1708                Richard Thompson

1709                William Pickering

1710                Charles Perrott

1711                Thomas Pickering

1712                William Cornwell

1713                Christopher Hutton

1715                Robert Fairfax

1716                Richard Towne

1717                Henry Baines

1718                Tancred Robinson

1719                John Read

1720                Tobia Jenkins

1721                Richard Thompson

1722                Charles Redman

1723                Charles Perrott

1724                Thomas Agar

1725                William Cornwell

1726                Samuel Clarke

1727                Richard Baine

1728                Peter Whitton

1729                William Dobson

1730                John Stainforth

1731                Jonas Thompson

1732                Henry Baines

1733                James Dodsworth

1734                William Whytehead

1735                James Barnard

1736                Samuel Clark

1737                Sir John Lister Kaye, M.P.

1738                George Benson (died) & Sir Tancred Robinson

1739                George Escricke

1740                George Skelton

1741                Richard Lawson

1742                John Mayer

1743                William Stephenson

1744                Thomas Agar

1745                John Raper

1746                John Read

1747                George Escricke

1748                Francis Jefferson

1749                James Rowe

1750                Matthew Lister

1751                George Skelton

1752                James Barnard

1753                William Coates

1754                Richard Lawson

1755                Thomas Matthews

1756                Richard Farrer

1757                George Fox Lane, M.P.

1758                John Allanson

1759                Godfrey Wentworth

1760                Francis Stephenson

1761                Thomas Bowes

1762                John Mayer

1763                Anby Taylor

1764                Francis Bacon

1765                Henry Raper

1766                John Wakefield

1767                Richard Garland

1768                James Rowe

1769                Richard Farrer

1770                John Carr

1771                Edward Wallis

1772                Charles Turner, M.P.

1773                Henry Jubb

1774                Hugh Robinson

1775                John Allanson

1776                Francis Stephenson

1777                Thomas Bowes (died) & Francis Bacon

1778                Thomas Barstow

1779                Edward Stabler

1780                Thomas Cordley

1781                Henry Myers

1782                Henry Raper

1783                William Siddall

1784                Thomas Kilby

1785                James Woodhous (died) & John Carr

1786                Thomas Smith

1787                Sir Wm. M. Milner

1788                William Bluitt

1789                Thomas Hartley

1790                Joshua Oldfield

1791                Thomas Wilson

1792                Ralph Dowdworth

1793                William Siddall (died) & Thomas Smith

1794                John Hay

1795                Richard Metcalfe

1796                Theophs. D. Garencieres

1797                Richard Hobson

1798                Sir Wm. M. Milner

1799                William Ellis

1800                James Robson

1801                John Wilkinson

1802                William Hotham

1803                Thomas Hartley

1804                John Kilby

1805                Robert Stockton

1806                Thomas Wilson

1807                William Ellis

1808                Robert Rhodes

1809                Samuel Wormald

1810                George Peacock

1811                Hon. Lawrence Dundas

1812                Isaac Spencer

1813                Thomas Smith

1814                William Dunsley

1815                Wm. H. Hearon

1816                John Dales

1817                Robert Chaloner

1818                James Saunders

1819                William Hotham

1820                George Peacock

1821                Rt. Hon. Lord Dundas

1822                Isaac Spencer

1823                Thomas Smith

1824                William Dunsley

1825                William Oldfield

1826                William Cooper

1827                Wm. H. Hearon

1828                George Champney

1829                John Dales

1830                Hon. Edwd. Robt. Petre

1831                Rt. Hon. Lord Dundas

1832                William Oldfield

1833                James Barber

1834                William Cooper

1835                Thomas Wood Wilson

1836                Sir John Simpson

1836-7             James Meek

1837-8             George Hudson

1838-9             George Hudson

1839-40           Wm. Stephenson Clark

1840-1             Robert Cattle

1841-2             William Matterson

1842-3             Joseph Buckle

1843-4             Joseph Buckle

1844-5             William Gray

1845-6             William Richardson

1846-7             George Hudson

1847-8             James Richardson

1848-9             Edward Richard Anderson

1849-50           George Hicks Seymour

1850-1             James Meek

1851-2             Henry Cooper

1852-3             Richard Evers

1853-4             George Leeman

1854-5             George Wilson

1855-6             James Meek Jnr.

1856-7             Edward Richard Anderson

1857-8             John Wood

1858-9             William Dalla Husband

1859-60           Richard Evers

1860-1             George Leeman

1861-2             William Fox Clark

1862-3             William Fox Clark

1863-4             Richard Welch Hollon

1864-5             Edwin Wade

1865-6             James Meek

1866-7             James Meek

1867-8             Ralph Weatherley

1868-9             Alfred Ely Hargrove

1869-70           John Colburn

1870-1             George Leeman

1871-2             William Walker

1872-3             Henry Steward

1873-4             John March

1874-5             Joseph Terry

1875-6             Edward Rooke

1876-7             James Melrose

1877-8             William Varey

1878-9             George Brown

1879-80           Thos. S. Watkinson (died) & W.W. Wilberforce

1880-1             John Stephenson Rowntree

1881-2             Joseph Agar

1882-3             Thomas Varey

1883-4             William Benson Richardson

1884-5             John Close

1885-6             Joseph Terry

1886-7             Joseph Terry

1887-8             Joseph Sykes Rymer

1888-9             Joseph Agar

1889-90           Jospeh Agar

1890-1             Philip Matthews (died) & Sir Joseph Terry

1891-2             John Close

1892-3             John Close

1893-4             Thomas Clayton

1894-5             William McKay

1895-6             Chris. Annakin-Milward

1896-7             Chris. Annakin-Milward

1897-8             Edwin Gray

1898-9             Samuel Border

1899-1900       Joseph Sykes Rymer

1900-1             Edward William Purnell

1901-2             Lancelot Foster

1902-3             Edwin Gray

1903-4             R. H. Edwin Wragge

1904-5             R. H. Edwin Wragge

1905-6             R. H. Edwin Wragge

1906-7             William Bentley (died) & Samuel Border

1907-8             Sir Joseph Sykes Rymer

1908-9             James Birch

1909-10           James Birch

1910-1             Thomas Carter

1911-2             Norman Green

1912-3             Sir Joseph Sykes Rymer

1913-4             Henry Rhodes Brown

1914-5             John Bowes Morrell

1915-6             Wm. Alex. Forster Todd        

1916-7             Wm. Alex. Forster Todd

1917-8             Wm. Alex. Forster Todd

1918-9             Sir Wm. Alex. Forster Todd

1919-20           Edward Walker

1920-1             Edward Walker

1921-2             Wm. Hy. Birch

1922-3             Jas. Brown Inglis

1923-4             William Dobbie

1924-5             Sir Robt. Newbald Kay

1925-6             William Wright

1926-7             Oscar Fred. Rowntree

1927-8             Arthur Richmond Fox

1928-9             Edwin John Leetham Rymer

1929-30           Charles Wm. Shipley

1930-1             Sir Wm. Alex Forster-Todd

1931-2             R. H. Vernon Wragge

1932-3             Henry Rhodes Brown

1933-4             Herbert Edwd. Harrowell

1934-5             Herbert Edwd. Harrowell

1935-6             William Henry Shaw

1936-7             Thomas Morris

1937-8             Chas. Thornburn Hutchinson

1938-9             William Cooper

1939-40           Robert James Pulleyn

1940-1             William Horsman

1941-2             Edna Annie Chrichton

1942-3             Edward Lacey

1943-4             William Thompson

1944-5             Harold de Bourg Chapman de Bourg

1945-6             Fred Gaines

1946-7             Fred Gaines

1947-9 [2]           William Dobbie

1949-50           John Bowes Morrell

1950-1             Ernest Harwood

1951-2             John Harold Kaye

1952-3             Cecil Walter Wright

1953-4             Charles Oliver

1954-5             Frank Wright

1955-6             Fred Brown

1956-7             Vincent Albert Bosworth

1957-8             Eric Lawson Keld

1958-9             Albert Leslie Philipson

1959-60           Robert Stavers Oloman

1960-1             Wilfred Ward

1961-2             Ivy Gladys Wrightman

1962-3             Robert Alexander Cattle

1963-4             Archibald Kirk

1964-5             Stanley Palphramand

1965-6             William Bridge

1966-7             Walter Elliott Milburn

1967-8             William Edwin Hargrave

1968-9             Mona May Armitage

1969-70           Ronald Scobey

1970-1             Arthur Joseph Hardcastle

1971-2             Richard Scruton

1972-3             Harry Victor Boulton

1973-4             Jack Milnes Wood

1974-5             William Thomas Burke

1975-6             Jack Penty Birch

1976-7             Jack Archer

1977-8             Thomas Hibbert

1979-9             Samuel Edwin Brearley

1979-80`          William Richardson

1980-1             Clive B. Kay

1981-2             Charles William Fairclough

1982-3             Philip Booth

1983-4             Stephen Fred Galloway                     

1984-5             Kenneth Cooper                                 

1985-6             Marjorie Seward Bwye

1986-7             Cyril Arthur Waite                             

1987-8             Malcolm James Heppell

1988-9             Reginald Pulleyn

1989-90           Jack Archer

1990-1             Keith Simpson Wood

1991-2             Albert Cowen

1992-3             Bernard Alfred Bell

1993-4             Ann Reid

1994-5             David Wilde

1995-6             John Boardman

1996-7             Kenneth William King

1997-8             Michael John Bradley

1998-9             Derek Wilbraham Smallwood

1999-2000       Peter Vaughan

2000-1             Shân Edryd Braund

2001-2            Irene Mary Waudby

2002-3             David Anthony Horton J.P.

2003-4             Charles Hall

2004-5             Janet Looker

2005-6             Janet Greenwood

  • Janet Hopton M.B.E

2007-8           Irene Mary Waudby

2008-9           Brian Watson

2009-10         John Galvin

2010-11         Sue Galloway

2011-12           David Anthony Horton J.P.

2012-13           Keith Hyman

2013-14           Julie Gunnell

2014-15           Ian Gillies

2015-16           Sonja Crisp

2016-17           Dave Taylor

 

 

[1] List up to 1980-1 taken from Kightly, C. & Semlyen, R. (1980). Lords of the City. York City Council: York.

[2] November 1947- May 1949, consequent on revisions of the Local Governmant Act 1948. From this date the years in office run from May to May, instead of (since 1836) from November to November.